March 23, 2015
[…] The compliance program requires that OAI firms be notified that failure to be in compliance with the cGMP regulations is a basis for withdrawal of an approved medicated feed license. Additionally, the program asks that these firms be reinspected within 90 days and if found not to be in compliance again, the field is directed to recommend to CVM withdrawal of the firm’s license. If CVM and OCC agree, a notice of opportunity of hearing (NOOH) will be published in the Federal Register, which begins the formal legal process.

The regulation (21 CFR 510.301) and the commitments section of the medicated feed license application require the reporting to CVM of “any failure of one or more distributed batches of the drug to meet specifications established for it in the new animal drug application.” Laboratory results beyond the assay limits may indicate a serious problem either with the feeds, the analysis or analytical methodology.