Livestock groups seek guidance on DOT’s hours of service rules
[…] Until recently, many livestock haulers and state law enforcement agencies were unaware of the application of the 150-air mile agricultural commodity exemption to livestock. With this new awareness comes additional need for clarity with respect to application in practice. This need for clarity is particularly more pressing when coupled with the unforgiving realities of using ELD technology.
The Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act or "MAP-21" amended the Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (49 U.S.C. § 31136 note) to state that regulations regarding maximum driving and on-duty time for drivers do not apply to "[d]rivers transporting agricultural commodities from the source of the agricultural commodities to a location within a 150-air-mile radius from the source." As a result, 49 CFR 395.1(k)(1) was promulgated.